Thursday, July 30, 2009

Country Gal, Austin Senior Photographer

I'm almost caught up on my blogs from this weekend... I hate that there isn't enought time in the day, and that I have a fulltime job that consumes most of my time, but hey gotta pay the bills!

This next lovely lady was only a 4th grader when I last saw her. In college I was an after school counseler for Kids Klub at Rock Prairie Elementary school and back then Miss Haylee was cute as can be and full of personality...not much has changed except she's a Senior in Highschool....CRAZY! She is Best Friends with my camera and so fun to be around I felt like I was her age again :) Eat your heart out Boys...she's going to be an up-and-coming singer someday!

Thanks for your help with promoting our band...The Rankin Twins and being so darn flexible :)
(Click on the images to view larger)

I love downtown Bryan. I don't know why we didn't ever wander over in that area when I was living in College Station.

Seriously, doesn't she look like an ad for Cavendars or something country?

Tuesday, July 28, 2009

A Day with Dad, Austin Family Photographer

This weekend while I was in Houston I had the pleasure of meeting up with Dany and his kiddos. They are uber stylish and they absolutely adore each other. I feel like they all stepped out of GQ magazine or something. Thank you guys for braving the heat!

Miss Danielle- perfect little hippie poster child

Mr Nick- If you could grab his attention from all the ducks and birds, he is one handsome fella!

You gotta make time for the grown ups :). Thanks Nicole for setting the session up and coordinating everyone's outtfits.

Monday, July 27, 2009

Twin Day in Katy, TX, Austin Family Photographer

This Saturday we had a flashback to when we were 2 years old :) and their names are Abby and Lauren! These fraternal twins have such different personalities and attitudes. The one thing they have in common is they are both ADORABLY CUTE! Their momma had the cutest outfits for them I'm going to have to start using these as ideas for others when people request what to wear. We had so much fun with the family and were so happy to see ya'll again.

The girls love their kisses!
This reminds me SOOOOO much of Amy and I when we use to play dress up. Their personalities suit ours to a "T" you girlies!

Cathedral of Junk session, Austin Family Photographer

I'm a little late for this post but back in April or so after living in Austin a couple of months I met one of my old highschool buds at Torchy's....awesome taco place, and she then starting spouting off all these uber cool places I have to see in Austin that only the locals know about ya know? Well to our amazement I told her what Amy and I wanted to do for our first music video and she gave me the PERFECT location called the Cathedral of Junk. This man has been building on it for like 20 years or something and it's in his stinking unique! GO check it out and leave a tip!

So, when an Austin client of mine called to do some family pics last month I knew just where to go. They were so cute and can't wait to take pics with the new addition to the family as well!
I just love all the colors and reflective pieces in this place!

Tuesday, July 21, 2009

Frio Outlaws, Austin Lifestyle Photographer

It's official...we are 27 YEARS young! We celebrated in style by kicking off Thursday night with a show at the Tiniest bar in Texas on 5th street in downtown Austin. People came from miles around to watch the one and only "Rankin Twins" perform....haha, well it's technically true since our friends ad family all traveled to see us. My cousins made the cutest shirts that said "Rankin Twins Cuz"....they rock!

Then Friday we headed down to our favorite place in the whole world....Concan Tx. Our hopes of floating soon vanished when we saw the water level...ick! BUT, we did what we do best and that is make use of what we had...horshoe tournament, laid out, cupcake eating contest and had some beverages! Overall it was a FANTASTIC birthday weekend with family and besties! There were a total of 7 of us with July birthdays. Momma bought us the her! Happy Birthday to Us!

Monday, July 20, 2009

Houston Special this WEEKEND Only!

I'll be in the area this weekend (July 25th) and thought hey, why not offer a here it is folks! If you need a reason for photos I'm sure I can come up with one :)


The goods:
30 minute session (location tbd)
5 edited images
cd of digital negatives
online viewing

This offer is only valid on Saturday July 25th.

Wednesday, July 15, 2009

Mary's Maternity, Austin Maternity Photographer

Mary Mary quite contrary, how do you get so low? :) While we were in Dallas this past weekend we met up with Mary and her hubby Scott at the Las Colinas Canals for a maternity session. There were a couple of firsts for both of us: For me it was the location. I've seen many pictures and heard all about it but never been....for THEM (brace yoursevles)...having professional photos taken....Ahhhh can you believe it? You would've never guessed bc they are so darn photogenic. They didn't even have a photog for their wedding. haha

So thank you guys for letting me be your first Photographer and hopefully your lifetime photographer when the little one arrives in September. Oh, and PS...Mary is a yoga instructor for Wild Flower Yoga located in Flower Mound at Yoga Island. This girl can bend and twist like nobody's business. Check out her classes!

(Click on images to view larger)

Thanks ya'll! Can't wait to see the baby!

June and Carl, Austin Wedding Photographer

They sound like that country love song "Johnny and June" and are just as cute as a button! June was a former Assistant Principal in Katy, TX at my momma's school and I know my mom is going to miss her, as well as the rest of the Rhoads crew but she's now a new Principal in the Dallas area. WOOHOO, way to go Junebug!

Let's see, this past January, I believe, Carl made a surprise visit to Katy to propose over the morning announcements at the elementary school where June worked and Amy and I had the privilege to film and photo the whole's was just way to precious to describe so hopefully I can upload the video to show you guys. They got married in Arlington this past weekend and at this adorable place called Green Oaks. Everyone looks lovely and can I just say how much I LOVE day weddings!!! Congrats you two! Thanks for letting us be a part of your day!
Carl's Granny is the life of the party! This is one of my favorite pictures that I feel expresses real true happiness! Makes me smile.

The first time they met was at the Frio River last summer and what a memorable moment it was for the both of them...they played the same song they met to as their first dance.

Friday, July 10, 2009

New Camera on Soco, Austin Engagement Photographer

I am one happy photographer...I bought a new Cannon 50D and a new Cannon 70-300 zoom lens...ya baby! Of coarse I REALLY wanted the 5D but hey one day when I'm made of money I'll get whatever I want. A girl's gotta have goals to set and achieve and what's the purpose of goals if you jusmp the gun and achieve them before even setting them :).

So Amy and I went on down to Soco area (South Congress) for you non-Austin folks, to test out this new baby. The exterior and functions are all pretty much the same, just a faster processor. I love it! Our friends Trey and Sabrina, who are getting married November 21st so kindly met us down here for a quick fun shoot. Trey works for Cory Morrow , an awesome Texas Country band, and is a fellow Midlander (we're everywhere) and Sabrina is the cutest owner of A Happy Tail, an amazing pet sitting service in the Austin area. You guys ROCK and I cannot WAIT for the wedding!

Sweet like candy. I told Trey he should kneel down and say "Will you be my sweet-tart"? haha

The infamous "Hey Cupcake" trailer. I think our ideas rocked!

So Amy and I did our own pics in front Hey Cupcake for our Rankin Twins page...gotta love these metal fun!